Citation(s) from the GunPolicy.org literature library
[…] If any ordinance or resolution is not the same as or similar to a state statute, it has no legal effect and the ordinance or regulation may not be enforced on or after November 18, 1995.
Section 66.0409(5) provides that a county ordinance or resolution that is adopted under section 66.0409(2) or that remains in effect under section 66.0409(4)(a) "applies only in those towns in the county that have not enacted an ordinance or adopted a resolution under [section 66.0409(2)] or that continue to enforce an ordinance or resolution under [section 66.0409(4)(a)]… except that this subsection does not apply to a sales or use tax that is imposed under" subchapter V of chapter 77.
Nothing in section 66.0409 prohibits a political subdivision from enacting and enforcing a zoning ordinance that regulates the new construction of a sport shooting range or when the expansion of an existing sport shooting range would impact public health and safety.5 Pursuant to section 66.0409(1)(c), a "sport shooting range" is defined as "an area designed and operated for the practice of weapons used in hunting, skeet shooting and similar sport shooting."